Lehr v. Robertson, 463 U.S. 248 (1983)
[…] "4. An unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity of a child may be

    introduced in evidence by any party, other than the person who filed such

    notice, in any proceeding in which such fact may be relevant.

    "5. The department shall, upon request, provide the names and addresses of 

     persons listed with the registry to any court or authorized agency, and such

    information shall not be divulged to any other person, except upon order of a

    court for good cause shown."

    At the time Jessica's adoption order was entered, subdivisions 2-4 of § 111-a of 

    the New York Domestic Relations Law provided:

    "2. Persons entitled to notice, pursuant to subdivision one of this section, shallinclude:

    "(a) any person adjudicated by a court in this state to be the father of the child;

    "(b) any person adjudicated by a court of another state or territory of the United

    States to be the father of the child, when a certified copy of the court order has

     been filed with the putative father registry, pursuant to section three hundred

    seventy-two of the social services law;

    "(c) any person who has timely filed an unrevoked notice of intent to claim

     paternity of the child, pursuant to section three hundred seventy-two of the

    social services law;