Lehr v. Robertson, 463 U.S. 248 (1983)
[…] 17/25

    Although both Lorraine and Richard Robertson are appellees in this proceeding,

    for ease of discussion the term "appellee" will hereafter be used to identify

    Lorraine Robertson.

    The order provided for the adoption of appellee's older daughter, Renee, as well

    as Jessica. Appellant does not challenge the adoption of Renee.

    Appellee has never conceded that appellant is Jessica's biological father, but for 

     purposes of analysis in this opinion it will be assumed that he is.

    At the time Jessica's adoption order was entered, § 372-c of the New York 

    Social Services Law provided:

    "1. The department shall establish a putative father registry which shall record

    the names and addresses of . . . any person who has filed with the registry

     before r after the birth of a child out of wedlock, a notice of intent to claim

     paternity of the child. . . .

    "2. A person filing a notice of intent to claim paternity of a child shall include

    therein his current address and shall notify the registry of any change of address

     pursuant to procedures prescribed by regulations of the department.