los padres Complaint.final.8.14 - Courthouse News Service · 2018-08-16 · Los Padres National...
[…] renewable resources.” 16 U.S.C. § 1600(4). In passing NFMA, Congress noted that
the Forest Service “has both a responsibility and an opportunity to be a leader in
assuring that the Nation maintains a natural resource conservation posture that will
meet the requirements of our people in perpetuity.” Id. § 1600(6). To carry out this
responsibility and purpose, NFMA requires the Forest Service to create forest
plans and renew them every fifteen years. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f).
25. Forest Service regulations define different components of forest plans.
36 C.F.R. § 219.7(e). These components range from “desired conditions” and
“guidelines,” which are broad goals for the Plan area, and general, non-binding
constraints to further those goals, to “standards” which are “mandatory
constraint[s] on project and activity decisionmaking, established to help achieve or
maintain the desired condition or conditions, to avoid or mitigate undesirable
effects, or to meet applicable legal requirements.” Id. § 219.7(e)(1).
Case 2:18-cv-06958-SJO-MAA Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 Page 11 of 28 Page ID #:11
12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
26. Forest Service regulations make clear that standards create concrete