los padres Complaint.final.8.14 - Courthouse News Service · 2018-08-16 · Los Padres National...
[…] administration of the ESA as it relates to inland species. The U.S. Fish and
Wildlife Service is an agency within the meaning of the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 551(1).
23. Defendant STEVE HENRY is an employee of U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service, and is the Field Supervisor of the Ventura, CA Fish and Wildlife Office.
Defendant Henry is sued in his official capacity only.
Legal Background
A. National Forest Management Act
24. NFMA was passed in 1976 to “promote a sound technical and
ecological base for effective management, use, and protection of the Nation’s
renewable resources.” 16 U.S.C. § 1600(4). In passing NFMA, Congress noted that
the Forest Service “has both a responsibility and an opportunity to be a leader in
assuring that the Nation maintains a natural resource conservation posture that will
meet the requirements of our people in perpetuity.” Id. § 1600(6). To carry out this
responsibility and purpose, NFMA requires the Forest Service to create forest
plans and renew them every fifteen years. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f).
25. Forest Service regulations define different components of forest plans.
36 C.F.R. § 219.7(e).