Primera Comunicacion Escrita de Mexico
[…] j. 

Audit Verification System

24.  The statutory COOL provisions give the USDA authority to conduct audits of any personthat prepares, stores, handles, or distributes a covered commodity for retail sale. It also imposesthe obligation for any person subject to an audit to provide the USDA with verification of thecountry of origin of covered commodities through records maintained in the course of the normalconduct of the business.

25.  In this regard, 7 U.S.C. § 1638a(d) states as follows:

(d) Audit Verification System.—

(1) In general.—The Secretary may conduct an audit of any person that prepares, stores,handles, or distributes a covered commodity for retail sale to verify compliance with thissubtitle (including the regulations promulgated under section 1638c(b)).

23  7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a)(2)(D) (Exhibit MEX-9).

24  7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a)(2)(E) (Exhibit MEX-9).

8/11/2019 Primera Comunicacion Escrita de Mexico

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/primera-comunicacion-escrita-de-mexico 18/94

U nited States – Certain Country of Origin  First Written Submission of Mexico

 Labelling Requirements (DS386) June 23, 2010

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

- 8 - 

(2) Record requirements.—

(A) In general.— A person subject to an audit under paragraph (1) shall providethe Secretary with verification of the country of origin of covered commodities. Recordsmaintained in the course of the normal conduct of the business of such person, including

animal health papers, import or customs documents, or producer affidavits, may serve assuch verification.

(B) Prohibition on requirement of additional records.—The Secretary may notrequire a person that prepares, stores, handles, or distributes a covered commodity tomaintain a record of the country of origin of a covered commodity other than thosemaintained in the course of the normal conduct of the business of such person. 25 

k.  Informational Obligations for Suppliers

26.  The statutory COOL provisions include, in 7 U.S.C. § 1638a(e), the obligation for thesuppliers of the retailers of covered commodities to provide retailers with information aboutcountry of origin, as follows:

 Any person engaged in the business of supplying a covered commodity to a retailer shall provide information to the retailer indicating the country of origin of the coveredcommodity.26 

l.  Enforcement