Primera Comunicacion Escrita de Mexico
[…] (a) Beef, pork, lamb, chicken, and goat:

(1) From animals exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the UnitedStates;

(2) From animals born and raised in Alaska or Hawaii and transported for a period of not more than 60 days through Canada to the UnitedStates and slaughtered in the United States; or

44  7 CFR § 65.220 (Exhibit MEX-21).

45  According to 7 CFR § 65.235, raised means: “…in the case of beef, pork, chicken, goat, and lamb, the period of time from birth until slaughter or in the case of animals imported for immediate slaughter as defined inSec. 65.180, the period of time from birth until date of entry into the United States.” Exhibit MEX-21.

46  According to 7 CFR § 65.250, slaughter means: “the point in which a livestock animal (including chicken)is prepared into meat products (covered commodities) for human consumption…” Exhibit MEX-21.

47  7 CFR § 65.300(d) (Exhibit MEX-21).

8/11/2019 Primera Comunicacion Escrita de Mexico

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/primera-comunicacion-escrita-de-mexico 24/94

U nited States – Certain Country of Origin  First Written Submission of Mexico