Primera Comunicacion Escrita de Mexico
[…] (iii) present in the United States on or before July 15, 2008, and once present in

the United States, remained continuously in the United States.20 

f.  Multiple Countries Of Origin

18.  Under the statutory COOL provisions, meat derived from an animal that was notexclusively born, raised and slaughtered in the United States, or that was either born, raised orslaughtered in the United States and not imported for immediate slaughter, must be labeledindicating all of the countries in which the animal may have been born, raised, or slaughtered.

19.  In this regard, 7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a)(2)(B) states:

(B) Multiple countries of origin.--

(i) In general.—A retailer of a covered commodity that is beef, lamb, pork, chicken, orgoat meat that is derived from an animal that is –

(I) not exclusively born, raised and slaughtered in the United States,

(II) born, raised or slaughtered in the United States, and

(III) not imported into the United States for immediate slaughter,

may designate the country of origin of the meat as all of the countries in which theanimal may have been born, raised, or slaughtered.21 

g.  Imported for Immediate Slaughter

20.  7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a)(2)(C) establishes that meat products derived from animals importedfor immediate slaughter must be labeled indicating both the country from which the animal wasimported, and also the United States:

(C) Imported for immediate slaughter.-- A retailer of a covered commodity that is beef,lamb, pork, chicken, or goat meat that is derived form an animal that is imported into theUnited States for immediate slaughter shall designate the origin of such commodity as—

i) the country from which the animal was imported and

(ii) United States.22 

20  7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a)(2)(A) (Exhibit MEX-9).

21  7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a)(2)(B) (Exhibit MEX-9).

22  7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a)(2)(C) (Exhibit MEX-9).

8/11/2019 Primera Comunicacion Escrita de Mexico

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/primera-comunicacion-escrita-de-mexico 17/94

U nited States – Certain Country of Origin  First Written Submission of Mexico

 Labelling Requirements (DS386) June 23, 2010

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

- 7 - 

h.  Foreign Country of Origin

21.  Under 7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a)(2)(D), meat products with a foreign country of origin must belabeled indicating the country of origin of the meat: