Primera Comunicacion Escrita de Mexico
[…] l.  Enforcement

27.  The enforcement procedure in case the USDA determines a violation of the statutoryCOOL provisions covers not only retailers, but also any person engaged in the business ofsupplying a covered commodity to a retailer. The fine (not more than $1,000 per violation) can be imposed not only on those who willfully violate the statutory COOL provisions, but also tothose who do not make a good faith effort to comply.

28. 

7 U.S.C. § 1638b states as follows:

(a) Warnings.—If the Secretary determines that a retailer or person engaged in thebusiness of supplying a covered commodity to a retailer is in violation of section 282, theSecretary shall—

(1) notify the retailer of the determination of the Secretary; and

(2) provide the retailer a 30-day period, beginning on the date on which theretailer receives the notice under paragraph (1) from the Secretary, during which theretailer may take the necessary steps to comply with section 1638a.

(b) Fines.—If, on completion of the 30-day period described in subsection (a)(2), theSecretary determines that the retailer or person engaged in the business off supplying acovered commodity to a retailer has—

25  7 U.S.C. § 1638a(d) (Exhibit MEX-9).

26  7 U.S.C. § 1638a(e) (Exhibit MEX-9).

8/11/2019 Primera Comunicacion Escrita de Mexico

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/primera-comunicacion-escrita-de-mexico 19/94

U nited States – Certain Country of Origin  First Written Submission of Mexico

 Labelling Requirements (DS386) June 23, 2010

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

- 9 - 

(1) not made a good faith effort to comply with section 1638a, and

(2) continues to willfully violate section 1638a with respect to the violation aboutwhich the retailer or person received the notification under subsection (a) (1),

 After providing notice and an opportunity for a hearing before the Secretary with respectto the violation, the Secretary may fine the retailer or person in an amount of not morethat $1,000 for each violation.27  

m.  Guidelines and Regulations