Primera Comunicacion Escrita de Mexico
[…] [A] retailer of a covered commodity shall inform consumers, at the final point of sale ofthe covered commodity to consumers, of the country of origin of the covered commodity.12 

b.  Retailers

7.  The Statutory COOL provisions indicate that the term “retailer” has the meaning given in

the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act of 1930, 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b).13 

8.  7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(11) defines “retailer” as follows:

(11) The term ‘‘retailer’’ means a person that is a dealer engaged in the business ofselling any perishable agricultural commodity at retail.14 

9.  In defining “dealer,” 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6) states:

(B) no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered asa ‘‘dealer’’ until the invoice cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commoditiesin any calendar year are in excess of $230,000.15 

10. 

Thus, in order for an entity to be considered a “retailer” for purposes of COOL, it mustsell perishable agricultural commodities (i.e. fruits and vegetables, including cherries in brine16)at a level above a $230,000 per year threshold.